The DHA Corporation v. BRC Operating Co, LLC et al
[…] (ECF No. 12 at 7). Nonetheless, Defendants are
concerned that Cieri may attempt to use the marital privilege to shield properly discoverable
evidence. Id. According to Defendants, both “(i) communications between Cieri, acting in her
capacity as an officer and/or employee of Florida Flavors, and Hardy, acting as President of Florida
Flavors, and (ii) communications on which third parties (such as other business associates,
customers, and suppliers) were included are . . . not protected by the spousal privilege.” Id. at 7-8.
The Court agrees with Defendants.
Under Florida Statute § 90.504(1), “[a] spouse has a privilege during and after the marital
relationship to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, communications which
were intended to be made in confidence between the spouses while they were husband and wife.”
FLA. STAT. § 90.504(1) (emphasis added). Although private communications between spouses are
generally presumed to be confidential, that presumption may be rebutted by various factors,