Doe No. 60 v. G-Star School of the Arts, Inc.
[…] respect to the specific grounds upon which G-Star School seeks dismissal of Plaintiff’s negligence claim.
4
8
Case No. 16-cv-80446-BLOOM/Valle
court held that the doctrine applies only when the legislature has by statute
provided that it does.
....
The sole exception to the rule that the delayed discovery doctrine does not apply
unless the legislature has so stated involves intentional torts based on childhood
sexual abuse.
....
Davis thus makes clear that unless another statute provides differently, courts
applying a statute of limitations must follow the default rule codified in section
95.031 that “[a] cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the
cause of action occurs.”
Id. at *3-4 (emphasis added).
Accordingly, the Second District Court of Appeal concluded that the delayed discovery
doctrine is not applicable to causes of action alleging ordinary negligence, and went on to