Doe No. 60 v. G-Star School of the Arts, Inc.
[…] Stat § 95.031 (1987)).
G-Star School contends that Plaintiff’s claim accrued on April 2012, which is when GStar School would have allegedly failed to protect Plaintiff from the sexual encounter that took
place in Martinez’s classroom. ECF No. [78] at 6. As such, G-Star School argues that the presuit notice provided by Plaintiff on September 27, 2016 was untimely, having been provided well
after three years had passed since the alleged April 2012 sexual encounter. Id. Plaintiff,
emphasizing that the Second Amended Complaint alleges that “Plaintiff’s parents had no notice
1
Under Fla. Stat. § 1002.33 (2016), charter schools such as G-Star School are deemed “part of the state’s
program of public education . . .” and “[a]ll charter schools in Florida are public schools.” Fla. Stat. §
1002.33(1). Further, “[a] charter school shall organize as, or be operated by, a nonprofit organization[,]”
id. § 1002.33(12)(i), and “[f]or purposes of tort liability, the governing body and employees of a charter
school shall be governed by [section] 768.28[,]” id. § 1002.33(12)(h).
4
Case No. 16-cv-80446-BLOOM/Valle
or knowledge in the relevant time period of facts concerning the sexually abusive and
inappropriate relationship between teacher Martinez and [Plaintiff,]” counters that in this case