Sallah v. National Strategic Corporation LLC et al
[…] U.S.C. §1692 provides in personam jurisdiction. S.E.C. v. Bilzerian, 378 F.3d 1100, 1104
(D.C.Cir. 2004)(and cases cited therein); Newman v. William L. Gunlicks Irrevocable Trust, 897
F. Supp. 2d 1270, 1274 (M.D. Fla. 2012); Damian v. International Metals Trading &
Investments, Ltd., 243 F. Supp. 3d 1308, 1313( S.D.Fla. 2017).
These cases note that Rule 4(k)(1) provides that “[s]erving a summons or filing a waiver
of service establishes personal jurisdiction over a defendant: . . .(C) when authorized by a federal
statute.” 28 U.S.C. §1692 provides the required authorization when it states: “In proceedings in a
district court where a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in
different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay
wholly within one district . . . .” To invoke §1692, there must be compliance with 28 U.S.C.
§754. Once the requirements of §754 are met, the authorized service confers personal
jurisdiction.
Conclusion
The Court finds that the Receiver complied with 28 U.S.C. §754, enabling the Receiver