Sallah v. National Strategic Corporation LLC et al
[…] District Courts for the Districts where each Defendant resides within ten (10) days of the
issuance of the respective orders, as applicable.” [DE 45 at ¶6].
Defendants have failed to sustain their burden to challenge Plaintiff’s allegations of
personal jurisdiction over them. Defendants do not dispute that Plaintiff filed the required
documents, rather, Defendants argue that these filings were a nullity because Plaintiff’s attorney
was not admitted to practice in the various district courts. There is, however, no requirement
under 28 U.S.C. §754 that this filing be done by an attorney. This section states, in relevant part:
Such receiver shall, within ten days after the entry of his order of
appointment, file copies of the complaint and such order of
appointment in the district court for each district in which property
is located. The failure to file such copies in any district shall divest
the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property in
that district.
That the only mechanism the respective courts had for accepting these filings was to open
a miscellaneous case does not mean that the Receiver had to hire a local attorney to make the
filings. The Clerks of the respective district courts accepted the filings without requiring that
they be made by a local attorney or an attorney who had been admitted pro hac vice. Nothing
before the Court indicates that these filings have been revoked.
Having complied with 28 U.S.C. §754, this Court has personal jurisdiction over the
moving Defendants. Although Defendants addressed this section as providing only in rem
jurisdiction over the property at issue, and the language of this section specifically addresses
4
“complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof,”
multiple courts have concluded that the interplay between Rule 4(k), 28 U.S.C. §754, and 28
U.S.C. §1692 provides in personam jurisdiction. S.E.C. v. Bilzerian, 378 F.3d 1100, 1104
(D.C.Cir. 2004)(and cases cited therein); Newman v. William L. Gunlicks Irrevocable Trust, 897