Crenshaw v. Specialized Loan Servicing LLC
[…] including Florida’s venue statute and an argument against forum non conveniens, which has not
been raised by Defendant. See Resp., ECF No. [14] at 2, 5-8; Compl. ¶¶ 6, 7. Unfortunately for
Plaintiff, however, none of this figurative mud has any application. Further, and more
egregiously, Plaintiff misrepresents and improperly quotes section 2614, incorrectly asserting
that venue is proper “where a ‘substantial part of the events of omissions giving rise to the claim
occurred.’” Compl. ¶ 5 (purportedly quoting 12 U.S.C. § 2614). However, this language is found
nowhere in section 2614, which, again, provides only that venue is proper in the district “in
which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred.” 12
U.S.C. § 2614.
The parties do not dispute that the property involved is located in Roundrock, Texas. See
RFI (stating that the letter is a request for information for the property located in Roundrock,
Texas).