Li et al v. Walsh, et al
[…] (ii.) A disclosure pursuant to § 5318(g) itself, or
(iii.) A disclosure pursuant to any other authority.
See 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(3).
Additionally, “[a] separate Bank Secrecy Act regulation provides that a bank must file a
Suspicious Activity Report (SAR) when it detects any known or suspected federal criminal
violation, or pattern of criminal violations, aggregating $5,000 or more in funds or other assets if
the bank believes that it was used ‘to facilitate a criminal transaction, and the bank has a substantial
basis for identifying a possible suspect or group of suspects.’ ” 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(c)(2). Dusek v.
JPMorgan Chase & Co., 132 F. Supp. 3d 1330, 1336 (M.D. Fla. 2015). No national bank “shall
disclose a SAR or any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR.” The SAR privilege
is limited to a “SAR or any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR,” but does not
include “the underlying facts, transactions, and documents upon which a SAR is based ...” 12
C.F.R. § 21.11(k).
3
ANALYSIS
Recent cases have noted that a strong public policy leans heavily in favor of applying SAR