BOURDON v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY et al
[…] beneficiaries, under the AWA. Because these alleged violations are challenges to USCIS’s
discretionary “no risk” determination, the Court lacks jurisdiction to review them.
1.
The Court lacks jurisdiction to review USCIS’s “no risk” determination,
including the manner in which USCIS made that determination.
The INA unambiguously commits the determination of whether a petitioner “poses no
risk” to the beneficiary of a family-based immigrant visa petition to the “sole and unreviewable
discretion” of USCIS. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(viii) (“Clause (i) shall not apply . . . unless the
7
Secretary of Homeland Security, in the Secretary's sole and unreviewable discretion, determines
that the citizen poses no risk to the alien with respect to whom a petition described in clause (i) is
filed.”); see also Roland, 850 F.3d at 629–30; Bremer, 834 F.3d at 930–31; Struniak, 159 F.
Supp. 3d at 652-53 (the “determination of ‘no risk’ constitutes the relevant ‘decision for
purposes of § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii)”). Accordingly, all of Bourdon’s claims that challenge USCIS’s