Torres et al v. First Transit, Inc.
[…] B. The Verdict is Not Against the Great Weight of the Evidence
In a diversity action, the Court looks to state substantive law to determine whether a
verdict is excessive. Roboserve, Ltd. v. Tom's Foods, Inc., 940 F.2d 1441, 1446 (11th Cir. 1991).
Under Florida law, “[a] party who assails the amount of a verdict as being excessive, has the
burden of showing it is unsupported by the evidence, or that the jury was influenced by passion
or prejudice.” Bould v. Touchette, 349 So. 2d 1181, 1184 (Fla. 1977) (internal quotation
omitted). Florida Statutes Section 768.043 (2018), which governs remittitur in cases arising
from the operation of motor vehicles states, in pertinent part:
In any action for the recovery of damages based on personal injury or wrongful
death arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle, . . . wherein . . . a verdict is
rendered which awards money damages to the plaintiff, it shall be the
responsibility of the court, upon proper motion, to review the amount of such
award to determine if such amount is clearly excessive or inadequate in light of
the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact. If the court
finds that the amount awarded is clearly excessive or inadequate, it shall order a
remittitur or additur, as the case may be. If the party adversely affected by such
9
Case No. 17-cv-81162-BLOOM/Reinhart
remittitur or additur does not agree, the court shall order a new trial in the cause
on the issue of damages only.
Fla. Stat. § 768.043(1).
Here, Defendant challenges the amount of the jury’s award to Plaintiffs for past medical
expenses and future pain and suffering. Specifically, Defendant takes issue with the jury’s award