Phillips v. City of West Palm Beach
[…] sufficiently alleges that the Officers were the legal cause of the criminal proceedings.
ii. Fellow Officer Rule
Next, the Officers argue that Count I is barred under the fellow officer rule, which they
claim would have allowed the Officers to assume that probable cause existed based on Ghent’s
assertions. ECF No. [58] at 13. Based on the pleadings, however, the Court concludes that
Plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts in the Amended Complaint to show that there was no
probable cause regardless of the fellow officer rule.
Florida’s fellow officer rule arises from Florida Statute § 901.18, which states in part that
“a person commanded to aid a peace officer shall have the same authority to arrest as that peace
officer and shall not be civilly liable for any reasonable conduct in rendering assistance to that
officer.” Fla. Stat. § 901.18. As applied, “Florida’s ‘fellow officer rule’ states that, when an
arresting officer was absent for a significant portion of events giving rise to probable cause, the
arresting officer may rely upon his fellow officer’s judgment about probable cause.”
See