Hunters Run Property Owners Association, Inc. v. Centerline Real Estate, LLC
[…] the instrument contains some material falsehood such that it “does not establish a legitimate
property or lien interest in favor of another person.” At that point, a concrete injury exists – at a
minimum, a cloud on the title to a person’s property. The “case or controversy” concerns
occasioned by the federal Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, are not present.
Finally, the Association argues that Count VI should be dismissed as redundant of issues
already framed by the existing pleadings. DE 40 at 16-17. The redundancy line of cases arise
under 28 U.S.C. § 2201, which gives the Court discretion whether to consider a particular claim.
Section 817.535(8)(b)(1) does not give the Court the same discretion. Rather, it directs that upon
a sufficient predicate showing the Court “shall determine whether the entire instrument or certain
parts thereof are null and void ab initio.” The Association has not presented any authority for
the Court to decline to consider a claim under Section 817.535(8)(b)(1) based on redundancy.
33
Stratford makes the same arguments against Count VI as it did against Count V, that is,