Peterson and Young v. Jewelers Mutual Insurance Company
[…] With respect to
the content of Plaintiff’s Notice, the Report concludes that the Notice substantially complied with
the statute, provided actual notice to Defendant, and did not prejudice Defendant [ECF No. 22 p. 4
(citing Julien v. United Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 311 So. 3d 875, 879 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2021))].
For the reasons below, the Court disagrees with the Report’s sufficiency determination, concluding
that the pre-suit Notice failed to include the information required by the plain and mandatory
language of the statute.
Section 627.70152(3)(a) requires that, as “a condition precedent to filing a suit under a
property insurance policy,” a claimant must provide the Florida Department of Financial Services
with “written notice of intent to initiate litigation” on a specified form. Fla. Stat. 627.70152(3)(a).
3
CASE NO. 23-81253-CIV-CANNON/Reinhart
The notice must “state with specificity” certain information as enumerated in the statute, including
“[t]he alleged acts or omissions of the insurer giving rise to the suit,” a “presuit settlement demand,
which must itemize the damages, attorney fees, and costs,” and “[t]he disputed amount.” Id.
Plaintiff’s Notice lacks information required by Fla. Stat. § 627.70152(3)(a) and therefore
warrants dismissal of this case without prejudice. Fla. Stat. § 627.70152(5) (“A court must dismiss
without prejudice any claimant’s suit relating to a claim for which [pre-suit notice] was not given
as required by this section.”). A screenshot of the relevant portion the Notice is provided below:
Even if the Court were to construe the “Estimate of Damages” as the equivalent of a
“presuit settlement demand,” the fact remains that the estimate provided does not reflect what the