Peterson and Young v. Jewelers Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Fla. Stat. § 627.70152(3)(a). Beyond the allegation that Plaintiff
“was not fully compensated by its insurer,” Plaintiff’s Notice fails to include any meaningful detail
concerning any claims it submitted (or did not submit) with its insurer; the amount of compensation
it received (if any); Defendant’s proffered basis for denying full coverage; and associated dates.
The Florida Department of Financial Services’ website permits a filer to upload attachments with
its notice submission.
5
CASE NO. 23-81253-CIV-CANNON/Reinhart
compliance with the pre-suit notice requirements. Fla. Stat. § 627.70152(3)(a) (providing that
“[t]he notice must state with specificity all of the following information” and then requiring
dismissal for failure to comply); see generally Chalfonte Condo. Apartment Ass’n, Inc. v. QBE
Ins. Corp., 526 F. Supp. 2d 1251, 1255 (S.D. Fla. 2007). Because Plaintiff’s Notice fails to provide