Auto-Owners Insurance Company et al v. Southwest Nut Company, Inc. et al
[…] Thus, Martin’s
alleged catchall provision cannot capture what does not exist.
Moreover, the Court finds the clause—“Tenant’s obligations under this lease”—to
be ambiguous. The rules of contract interpretation require that ambiguous contract
provisions should be construed against Martin as the draftsman. See Club Assocs., 951
F.2d at 1231 (“As a general rule the provisions of a contract will be construed against the
draftsman . . . .”) (citing Stern’s Gallery of Gifts, Inc. v. Corporate Property Investors,
Inc., 176 Ga. App. 586, 593 (1985)); see also O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2 (“If the construction is
doubtful, that which goes most strongly against the party executing the instrument or
undertaking the obligation is generally to be preferred”). Such a rule is definitely
applicable here where the drafter (Martin) is requesting that the Court apply the
ambiguous provision to impose substantive liability that does not emanate from the
lease agreement. Therefore, the clause—“Tenant’s obligations under this lease”—may