LITMAN v. Mabus et al
[…] or national origin played any role in the alleged adverse employment actions); Miller v. Kenworth of Dothan, Inc., 277 F.3d 1269, 1275 (11th Cir. 2002) (listing the elements of a prima facie hostile work environment claim, including that the harassment was based upon a protected characteristic).
The Court notes that it does not appear that Litman’s second EEO complaint was exhausted since his formal complaint, signed March 20, 2013, was submitted the same day the above-styled action was filed in this
Court, without Litman’s awaiting a final agency decision on the complaint. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.206 (“A complaint must be filed with the agency that allegedly discriminated against the complainant.”; § 1614.110 (“The
final decision shall contain notice of the right to appeal to the Commission . . . [and] notice of the right to file
a civil action in Federal district court . . . ); cf. Brown v. Snow, 440 F.3d 1259, 1262-64 (11th Cir. 2006) (holding
that a Title VII claim was unexhausted where a federal employee filed suit after appealing to the agency’s determination to the EEOC but before the 180 days the EEOC had to issue a decision had elapsed). However,