WRIGHT v. ARAMARK CORPORATION et al
[…] Thus, to the extent that
Plaintiff seeks to assert claims against Defendants Foss, Sutherland, Ward, Kelly, Allen,
5
McKee, Reynolds, Neubauer, and Freeman in their individual capacities, those claims
are subject to dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6).
The claims Plaintiff seeks to assert under the statutes cited in her Second
Amended Complaint may only be asserted against her employer. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e2 (Under Title VII, “[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer” to
make employment decisions based on certain protected characteristics.); 42 U.S.C. §§
12111, 12112 (Under the ADA, “[n]o covered entity shall discriminate against a
qualified individual on the basis of disability”; “The term ‘covered entity’ means an
employer.”); 29 U.S.C. § 630 (Under the ADEA, an “employer” is defined as “a person
engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each
working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding
calendar year.”)1; 29 U.S.C. § 2611 (FMLA definition of employer mirrors ADEA
definition); 29 U.S.C. § 203 (Under the EPA, an “employer” is defined as “any person
acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.”).