YOUNGBLOOD v. SK GROUP OF MOTELS INC et al
[…] rented motel room. Plaintiff contends that Defendant should be excluded from apportioning
fault to Mr. McKelvin because Defendant had notice of Mr. McKelvin’s dangerous
propensities yet failed to notify law enforcement authorities before the situation between Mr.
McKelvin and his girlfriend escalated to violence. In response, Defendants assert that
Georgia law permits the apportionment of fault to a nonparty regardless of whether or not a
defendant has knowledge or notice of the nonparty’s violent propensities.
O.C.G.A. § 51–12–33(d)(1) provides that the “[n]egligence or fault of a nonparty
shall be considered if . . . a defending party gives notice not later than 120 days prior to the
date of trial that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault.” The purpose of the statute is to
permit the jury to “consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged
injury or damages, regardless of whether the person or entity was, or could have been,
named as a party to the suit.” O.C.G.A. § 51–12–33(c); see also Couch v.