WALKER et al v. North American Specialty Insurance Company et al
[…] Said exhaustion according to Plaintiffs occurred after initiation of the instant suit but before Plaintiffs opposed Defendants’ motion for summary judgment. Therefore, prior to Plaintiffs filing suit, Defendants did not have a duty and because Defendants did not have a duty, Defendants could not have breached said duty. Plaintiffs’ Complaint is thus both defective and premature as it alleges a breach where there was not a duty to perform. See O.C.G.A. § 13-3-4 (“Conditions may be precedent or subsequent. A condition precedent must be performed before the contract becomes absolute and obligatory upon the other party.”). Thus, Plaintiffs’ Motion for Reconsideration is hereby DENIED. II. Walkers’ Motion to Amend Findings and Alter or Amend Judgment Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ.