FOLIAR NUTRIENTS INC et al v. Nationwide Agribusiness Insurance Company
[…] PFS’ plain allegations of tortious interference with business relations showed that Foliar and Ferrell’s conduct arose out of its business. Second, and perhaps most pertinent to these crossmotions, PFS’ allegations arguably fell under the policy’s definition of a personal and advertising injury arising from an “offense.” Both under Georgia or Florida law, libel and slander require a false statement that results in injury to another. See Thompson v. Orange Lake Country Club, Inc., 224 F. Supp. 2d 1368, 1376 (M.D. Fla. 2002); O.C.G.A. § 51-5-1 (“A libel is a false and malicious defamation … tending to injure the reputation of the person . . . .”; O.C.G.A. § 51-5-4(a)(4) (“Slander or oral defamation consists in . . . [u]ttering any disparaging words productive of special damage 3 Nationwide’s Commercial Liability Umbrella Policy also provides a similar reading. (See Doc. 35 at ¶ 24.) 12 . . . .”).