COTTON v. Ben Hill County et al
[…] Georgia
Code Section 4-3-4 provides, [i]t shall be the duty of the sheriff, his deputies, or any other county
law enforcement officer to impound livestock found to be running at large or straying.” O.C.G.A.
4-3-4(a) (emphasis added). Ben Hill County Ordinance Sections 10-150(1) and 150(2) state,
“an animal control officer or a police officer may impound and confine to an animal shelter
8
any . . . animal at large [or] [a]ny animal constituting a public nuisance or considered a danger
to the public[.]” Georgia Code Section 16-12-4(b) states that “a[] person commits the offense
of cruelty to animals when he . . . “[c]auses physical pain, suffering, or death to an animal by
any unjustifiable act or omission. . . .” O.C.G.A. § 16-12-4(b). Ben Hill County Ordinance
Section 10-150(6) also permits an animal control officer to impound “[a]ny animal that is
reasonably believed to have been abused or neglected.”
Neither O.C.G.A §§ 4-3-4, 16-12-4, nor Ben Hill County Ordinance 10-150 requires