GREEN v. SAVAGE OF GEORGIA LLC
[…] Plaintiff has failed to allege sufficient facts to support several essential elements of his claims. As such, his claims must fail. First, Plaintiff failed to plead facts that establish that Defendant is an “employer” under Title VII or the ADEA. 1 Title VII defines an employer as a “person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b). Similarly, the ADEA defines an employer as “a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year . . . .” 29 1 The Court notes that Section 1981 does not have an employee-numerosity requirement. See 42 U.S.C. § 1981. 3 U.S.C. § 630(b). “The only notable difference between the two statutes’ definitions of ‘employer’ is the number of ‘employees’ each statute requires.