PHILLIPS v. OMNITRAX INC et al
[…] matter of the relevant state law.” CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 664 (1993).
The Secretary of State has, in fact, prescribed regulations that substantially subsume
O.C.G.A. §§ 32-6-190, 32-6-200 in so far as it relates to the duty to maintain active warning
devices and related common law doctrines.
The Secretary of Transportation, acting through the Federal Railway Administration
(“FRA”) has prescribed a comprehensive set of regulations at 49 C.F.R. Part 234 concerning
the maintenance and safety of highway-rail grade crossing warning systems. Section 234.1
“prescribes minimum – (1) maintenance, inspection, and testing standards for highway-rail
grade crossing warning systems; [and] (2) standards for reporting of failures of highway-rail
grade crossing warning systems and for the actions that railroads must take when such
systems malfunction. . . .” 49 C.F.R. § 234.1(a). For example, Section 234.225 requires that
“[a] highway-rail grade crossing warning system [] be maintained to activate in accordance
with the design of the warning system, but in no event shall it provide less than 20 seconds