PHILLIPS v. OMNITRAX INC et al
[…] inspect the active warning devices at the Nelms Road Crossing, in violation of Georgia Code
§§ 32-6-190, 32-6-200, common law negligence, negligent hiring and supervision, and
negligent inspection, repair and maintenance. (Doc. 1-1).
Defendant Railway moves for
summary judgment on all of Plaintiff’s claims on the basis that they are preempted by the
Federal Railroad Safety Act (“FRSA”) and that Plaintiff has failed produce evidence
sufficient to show that Defendant Railway failed to comply with federal regulations
governing maintenance and inspection of the Nelms Road Crossing. (Docs. 12, 19).
Congress enacted the Federal Railroad Safety Act (“FRSA”), 49 U.S.C. § 20101, et
seq., “to promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related
accidents and incidents.” 49 U.S.C. § 20101. Section 20106 provides, in part, “[l]aws,
regulations and orders related to railroad safety shall be nationally uniform to the extent
5
practicable.”
49 U.S.C. § 20106.
Accordingly, the FRSA authorizes the Secretary of