Jenkins et al v. DOUGHERTY COUNTY et al
[…] offense, qualified immunity will apply. Skop, 485 F.3d at 1138; Lee v. Ferraro, 284 F.3d 1188,
1195-96 (11th Cir. 2002) (noting that “the validity of an arrest does not turn on the offense
announced by the officer at the time of the arrest”) (internal citations and quotations
omitted).
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 16-2-20, “[e]very person concerned in the commission of a
crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the
crime.” A person is “concerned in the commission of a crime” if he “intentionally aids or
abets in the commission of the crime.” O.C .G.A. § 16-2-20(b)(3). Furthermore, O.C.G.A. §
16-2-21 provides that:
2 The Court may consider either of these factors in the sequence it deems appropriate. Pearson, 555 U.S. at
236.
8
Any party to a crime who did not directly commit the crime may be indicted,
tried, convicted, and punished for commission of the crime upon proof that
the crime was committed and that he was a party thereto, although the person
claimed to have directly committed the crime has not been prosecuted or
convicted, has been convicted of a different crime or degree of crime, or is
not amenable to justice or has been acquitted.
“Under these laws, one who intentionally aids and abets a burglar by, for example, driving a
getaway car, is himself guilty of burglary.” Sanford v. Hart, No. 12-CV-508, 2014 WL
5664262, at *12 (M.D. Ga. Nov. 4, 2014) (citing Dorsey v. State, 676 S.E.2d 890 (Ga. Ct. App.
2009)).