Jenkins et al v. DOUGHERTY COUNTY et al
[…] Skop,
485 F.3d at 1137 (internal citation omitted). Showing arguable probable cause does not,
however, require proving every element of a crime. Scarbrough v. Myles, 245 F.3d 1299, 130203 (11th Cir. 2001). If the arresting officer had arguable probable cause to arrest for any
offense, qualified immunity will apply. Skop, 485 F.3d at 1138; Lee v. Ferraro, 284 F.3d 1188,
1195-96 (11th Cir. 2002) (noting that “the validity of an arrest does not turn on the offense
announced by the officer at the time of the arrest”) (internal citations and quotations
omitted).
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 16-2-20, “[e]very person concerned in the commission of a
crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the
crime.” A person is “concerned in the commission of a crime” if he “intentionally aids or
abets in the commission of the crime.” O.C .G.A. § 16-2-20(b)(3). Furthermore, O.C.G.A. §
16-2-21 provides that:
2 The Court may consider either of these factors in the sequence it deems appropriate.