BULLINGTON v. PRECISE et al
[…] II. Personal Jurisdiction a. Standard of Review A federal court may only exercise jurisdiction over a defendant if the requirements of the state long-arm statute are met. 5 Posner v. Essex Ins. Co., 178 F.3d 1209, 1214 (11th Cir. 1999). Georgia’s long-arm statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91, gives two grounds relevant here for asserting jurisdiction over a nonresident. First, when the nonresident “[t]ransacts any business within this state,” and second, when the non-resident “[c]ommits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state if the tort-feasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state . . . .” O.C.G.A. § 910-91(1), (3). “A plaintiff seeking the exercise of personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant bears the initial burden of alleging in the complaint sufficient facts to make out a prima facie case of jurisdiction.” United Technologies Corp. v.