BULLINGTON v. PRECISE et al
[…] F.R.C.P. 8(a). Those three alleged facts would weigh toward a finding of jurisdiction under O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(1). See Wright, 706 S.E.2d at 86 (considering whether defendant solicited business from Georgia resident); Power Guardian, 904 F. Supp. 2d at 1320–21 (amount of revenue derived); Diamond Crystal, 593 F.3d at 1265 (billing 10 arrangement). Dixieland Dental should have been on notice that Bullington was alleging jurisdiction under subsection one as well as subsection three. c. Out-of-state torts Bullington may also satisfy the long-arm statute through O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(3). That subsection grants the Court jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant who “[c]ommits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state if the tort-feasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state . . . .” Dixieland Dental contends the threshold showing was not made: Bullington was not injured in Georgia. Rather, both the alleged tortious act and injury occurred in Alabama.