United States of America v. Sherrill et al
[…] Plaintiff contends that Marion fraudulently transferred the subject properties with the "actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud" the United States. pertinent part, that a transfer8 made or obligation incurred by a debtor9 is fraudulent as to a debt10 to the United States, whether Section 3304(b)(1)(A) provides, in Transfer is defined as "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance." 28 U.S.C. § 3301(8). A debtor, under 28 U.S.C. § 3002(4), is defined as "a person who is liable for a debt or against whom there is a claim for a debt." 10 9 8 A debt is defined, in pertinent part, as either: an amount that is owing to the United States on account of a direct loan, or loan insured or guaranteed, by the United States; or a n amount that is owing to the United States on account o f a fee, duty, lease, rent, service, sale of real