Harland v. Astrue
[…] The Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals has held that "[t]he testimony of a vocational expert is only required to determine whether the claimant's residual functional capacity permits her to do other work after the claimant has met her initial burden of showing that she cannot do past work." Schnoor v. Bowen, 816 F.2d 578, 582 (11th Cir. 1987). In this case, after establishing that Claimant could return to her past relevant work, the ALJ was not required to go any further in the sequential evaluation of determining disability. 20 C.F.R. §416.960(b)(3) ("If we find that you have the residual functional capacity to do your past relevant work . . . we will not consider your vocational factors of age, education, and work 9 experience or whether your past relevant work exists in significant numbers in the national economy). Ergo, even if this court had found that the ALJ improperly disregarded vocational expert testimony, it would not necessitate remand in this instance since the testimony of the VE was not necessary. The burden was on Claimant to show that she was not capable of performing her past relevant work.