Sadler v. Franklin County School District
[…] FCSD
argues
that
the
judgment
rendered
by
the
Franklin
County Superior Court affirming Sadler‟s termination for cause
precludes Sadler‟s claim that FCSD terminated him because of his
age.
Sadler
asserts
federal
courts
give
that
full
28 U.S.C. § 1738—requiring
faith
and
credit
judgments—should not apply to ADEA cases.
to
state
that
court
Sadler also argues
that he was denied a full and fair opportunity to present his
age discrimination claim in the state proceedings.
The Court
rejects both of Sadler‟s contentions and will address each of
them in more detail in turn.
I.
Application of 28 U.S.C. § 1738 to ADEA Cases
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1738, State “judicial proceedings . . .
shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within
the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they
have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or
13
Possession
from
which
they
are
taken.”
28
U.S.C. § 1738.
Accordingly, federal courts must “afford the same full faith and
credit to state court judgments that would apply in the State‟s
own courts.”
(1982).
Kremer v. Chem. Constr. Corp., 456 U.S. 461, 463
“[A]n exception to § 1738 will not be recognized unless