Jordan v. Astrue
[…] the individual’s own statements about symptoms, statements and other
information provided by treating or examining physicians or psychologists and
other persons about the symptoms and how they affect the individual, and any
other relevant evidence in the case record. An individual’s statements about the
intensity and persistence of pain or other symptoms or about the effect the
symptoms have on his or her ability to work may not be disregarded solely
because they are not substantiated by objective medical evidence.
Additionally, 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(a), in relevant part, states that:
Statements about your pain or other symptoms will not alone establish that you
are disabled; there must be medical signs and laboratory findings which show
that you have a medical impairment(s) which could reasonably be expected to
produce the pain or other symptoms alleged and which, when considered with
all of the other evidence (including statements about the intensity and
persistence of your pain or other symptoms which may reasonably be accepted
as consistent with the medical signs and laboratory findings), would lead to a
conclusion that you are disabled.
8
In his Findings in this case, the ALJ discussed Claimant’s medical history and cited to
medical evidence regarding the Claimant’s allegations of the severity of his pain. (Tr. 18-19.)
The ALJ also referenced the pain standard. Id. The ALJ acknowledged the requirements and