CERTUSBANK NA v. MLJJ PROPERTIES LLC et al
[…] Loan
Payoff
and
$500.00
Statement.
in
fees.
Additionally,
interest continues to accrue at a per diem rate of $59.26 until
the Note is paid in full.
Statement; Note 1.
March
21,
2013
to
Crawford Aff. ¶ 17; Loan Payoff
Per diem interest at the rate of $59.26 from
the
amounts to $8,177.88.
date
of
this
Order,
August
5,
2013,
Therefore, Defendants are jointly and
individually liable to CertusBank for the principal, interest,
and fees on the Note in the amount of $353,707.85.
CertusBank
including
(2010).2
is
attorneys’
also
entitled
fees,
to
pursuant
its
to
collection
O.C.G.A.
§
costs,
13-1-11
Section 13-1-11(a)(2) provides:
If such note or other evidence of indebtedness
provides for the payment of reasonable attorney's fees
without
specifying
any
specific
percent,
such
provision shall be construed to mean 15 percent of the
first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such
note or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent
of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon
in excess of $500.00[.]
The Note allows for the recovery of “reasonable attorneys’ fees”
and caps the amount at 15 percent of the principal and interest
2
The current version of O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11 applies to contracts
entered into on or after July 1, 2011.
2012 Georgia Laws Act 725
(S.B. 181).