GILES v. PHOENIX RECOVERY GROUP INC et al
[…] U.S.C. § 1692k(d). Under the FDCPA, the statute of limitations begins to accrue the date
immediately following an alleged violation of the statute. Maloy v. Phillips, 64 F.3d
607, 608 (11th Cir. 1995). Plaintiff alleges that he received notice of the alleged debt in
2005, and that he attempted to dispute the debt shortly thereafter. Consequently, the
statute of limitations on Plaintiff’s claim ran sometime in 2006 and his claim is now
time‐barred.
7
2. FCRA Claim
Plaintiff’s claim under the FCRA is also time‐barred. Section 1681p of the FCRA
provides that:
[a]n action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be
brought . . . not later than the earlier of—(1) 2 years after the date of
discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability;
or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such
liability occurs.
15 U.S.C. § 1681p. As noted above, Plaintiff received information about the debt in
2005, and sometime after receiving that information, a judgment was entered against
him in state court. Plaintiff asserts that he was not aware of the judgment against him