Love et al v. Safeco Insurance Company of Indiana
[…] section shall be construed as … preventing the insurer from repairing or replacing
damaged property,” this provision does not give insurers an absolute right to replace
property destroyed by fire.86 Rather, this statute must be read in conjunction with “all
statutes relating to the same subject‐matter, briefly called statutes ‘in pari materia’ …
and harmonized whenever possible, so as to ascertain the legislative intendment and
give effect thereto.”87 Accordingly, the Valued Policy Statute must be read in
conjunction with O.C.G.A. § 33‐32‐3, which provides that “[t]he privilege of rebuilding
or reinstating property sustaining loss or damage shall not exist unless it is reserved in
the policy.”88 Thus, to the extent that an insurer has any “right” to rebuild or replace
property, it is governed by the express terms of the insurance policy.
In this case, the Policy required Plaintiffs to submit a sworn proof of loss within