Hodges v. United States of America Internal Revenue Service et al
[…] to follow proper procedures in issuing notices of intent to levy
and collecting the taxes he owed.
No. 1.
Compl. ¶¶ 54-56, 64, 66, ECF
Hodges argues that the IRS had no legal authority to
institute collection and levy proceedings against him because he
is not a person subject to collection under the Internal Revenue
Code,
26 U.S.C.
§
6331,
Compl.
¶ 54; he is not subject to
collection proceedings because he is not under contract with the
Government, id. ¶ 56; and, the IRS does not have authority to
3
collect
unpaid
income
taxes
from
him,
id.
¶
66.
Hodges’s
arguments are frivolous.
Section 6331 authorizes the IRS to collect taxes from “any
person liable to pay any tax.”
See 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a) (“If any
person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same
. . . it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax .
. . by levy upon all property and rights to property . . .
belonging to such person”); 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(11)(B), (12)
(defining “Secretary” as a delegate of
Treasury,
including
authorized
the Secretary of the
agencies
such
as
the
IRS).
Hodges is clearly subject to collection by IRS levy for failure
to pay taxes due.