MOUNTAIN VALLEY COMMUNITY BANK v. FREEMAN
[…] in Freeman’s bankruptcy case.
C. Whether the Bankruptcy Court erred by concluding that MVCB does not have
an enforceable claim against Freeman.
DISCUSSION
Georgia law requires confirmation of a foreclosure sale within 30 days.
Trial Transcript, pp. 47‐49 [Doc. 1‐4].
See id.
18 See generally Memorandum Opinion [Doc. 46], In re Freeman, Adversary Proceeding No. 11‐
03019 (Bankr. M.D. Ga. Dec. 21, 2012).
19 Order Dismissing Complaint [Doc. 47], In re Freeman, Adversary Proceeding No. 11‐03019
(Bankr. M.D. Ga. Dec. 21, 2012.
16
17
4
Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 44‐14‐161(a) states:
When any real estate is sold on foreclosure, without legal
process, and under powers contained in security deeds,
mortgages, or other lien contracts and at the sale the real
estate does not bring the amount of the debt secured by the
deed, mortgage, or contract, no action may be taken to
obtain a deficiency judgment unless the person instituting
the foreclosure proceedings shall, within 30 days after the