Fortson v. CITY OF ELBERTON et al
[…] 1
genuine
Fed. R.
dispute of
Plaintiff makes reference to a state law claim under the Georgia
Constitution which appears to be based on the First Amendment right to
freedom of association. Compl. ¶ 22, ECF No. 1. The Complaint does not set
forth a factual basis for a First Amendment Georgia Constitution claim. And
though Plaintiff referenced the claim in his summary judgment brief, he did
not point to any evidence in support of it.
The Court thus finds that
Plaintiff’s attempted First Amendment Georgia Constitution claim fails.
Plaintiff also claims Defendants violated 18 U.S.C. § 1801, the Video
Voyeurism Prevention Act. This Act makes it illegal to “capture an image of
a private area of an individual without their consent,” and defines “private
area” as “the naked or undergarment clad genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or
female breast of that individual.”
18 U.S.C. § 1801(a) & (b)(3).
It does
not apply here, and summary judgment is granted in Defendants’ favor on that
claim.
2
material fact exists to defeat a motion for summary judgment,
the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the party