CROSS v. LACEY
[…] consider whether a judgment in favor of the plaintiff would necessarily
imply the invalidity of h[er] conviction or sentence; if it would, the
37
38
Plea Hearing Trans., [Doc. 15‐2] at p. 2:11‐14.
512 U.S. 477 (1994).
10
complaint must be dismissed unless the plaintiff can demonstrate that the
conviction or sentence has already been invalidated.39
The Supreme Court, however, was “careful in Heck to stress the importance of the term
‘necessarily.’”40 If there is “a construction of the facts that would allow the underlying
conviction to stand,” the § 1983 claim should be allowed to proceed.41
Defendant argues Plaintiff’s claim is barred under Heck because she was
convicted of misdemeanor obstruction, which is defined under O.C.G.A. § 16‐10‐24(a),
as “a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement
officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor.”42
According to Defendant, by pleading guilty to obstruction Plaintiff admitted
Defendant’s actions were lawful, and a verdict for Plaintiff in this action would tend to
demonstrate the invalidity of her conviction. Plaintiff counters that her § 1983 claim