BECK et al v. FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION
[…] seeks
a
ruling
[Georgia’s]
that
statute
Id. at 2-3.
the
of
The Becks’ present motion
assignment
to
Fannie
limitations
of
6
Mae
years
on
“violates
written
contracts.”
Pls.’ Mot. for Cancellation of Mortgage Debt 1, ECF
No. 2.
The Becks did not submit any evidence in support of this
claim.
In a prior action brought by the Becks against Bank of
America, there was evidence that the assignment took place in
October 2015.
22
in
Order Granting Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss 4, ECF No.
3:16-cv-2
(citing
Pls.’
Mot.
for
Summ.
J.
Ex.
D,
Assignment of Security Deed 1, ECF No. 20-4 at 1 in 3:16-cv-2).
O.C.G.A. §
9-3-24
provides:
“All
actions
upon
simple
contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the
same become due and payable.”
This statute means that an action
based on a written contract must be brought within six years
after the claim accrues.
In other words, to be timely, a breach
of contract lawsuit must be filed within six years after the
breach occurs.
Here, Fannie Mae has not asserted a civil action