SHAW v. BERRYHILL
[…] Riley should be billed at the same rate as a paralegal; 2) The paralegal rate should be
reduced to $95.00 per hour; and 3) The number of hours billed is excessive.
DISCUSSION
The EAJA provides that:
a court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees and
other expenses…incurred by that party in any civil action…brought by or
against the United States in any court having jurisdiction of that action,
unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially
justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.
28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A). Awards of attorney's fees shall be based on prevailing
market rates for comparable services. 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d) (2)(A). However, fees
in excess of $125 per hour shall not be awarded “unless the court determines that an
increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of
qualified attorneys for the proceedings involved, justifies a higher fee.” Id.
Plaintiff is the prevailing party in this case.
I.
Hourly Rate of Nathaniel Riley
The Commissioner argues that the hours worked by Nathaniel Riley should
be billed at the customary rate for a paralegal because Mr. Riley is neihter admitted