GRAY v. LAW OFFICES OF PEGGY L BROWN PC et al
[…] at the expense of another.”
Id.
Plaintiff alleges that there
is no legal contract between Plaintiff and Mellon/Ocwen that
would allow them to collect payments from her.
She also alleges
that she has paid nearly $10,000 to Ocwen and Mellon “under the
threat that failure to do so would lead to the acceleration of
the promissory note and/or a non-judicial foreclosure of her
home.”
1st Am. Compl. ¶ 104.
15
Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s money had and received
claim is barred by the voluntary payment doctrine, which is
codified
at
O.C.G.A. §
13-1-13.
“Payments
of
claims
made
through ignorance of the law or where all the facts are known
and there is no misplaced confidence and no artifice, deception,
or
fraudulent
practice
used
by
the
other
party
are
deemed
voluntary and cannot be recovered unless made under an urgent
and
immediate
necessity
therefor
or
to
release
person
or
property from detention or to prevent an immediate seizure of
person or property.”
O.C.G.A. § 13-1-13.
Plaintiff has the
burden to show that the voluntary payment doctrine does not
apply.
Pew v. One Buckhead Loop Condo. Ass'n, Inc., 700 S.E.2d
831, 835 (Ga. Ct. App. 2010).
Plaintiff does not contend that she made payments to Ocwen