TOWNLEY et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] tax
refund
actions
diminishes
the
constitutional
right
to
petition, especially given § 6676’s reasonable cause defense.
26
U.S.C. § 6676(a); cf. Octane Fitness, LLC v. ICON Health & Fitness,
Inc., 572 U.S. 545, 556–57 (2014) (declining to apply NoerrPennington to a First Amendment challenge to a fee-shifting statute
in
the
patent
litigation
context).
Accordingly,
Plaintiffs’
partial motion for summary judgment is denied on that ground.
B.
Was the DOJ required to comply with § 6671?
Plaintiffs argue that the Government’s assertion of a § 6676
penalty by counterclaim was improper because DOJ did not follow
the requirements of 26 U.S.C. § 6671.
Section 6671 provides that
certain penalties, including § 6676, “shall be paid upon notice
and demand by the Secretary, and shall be assessed and collected
in the same manner as taxes.”
26 U.S.C. § 6671(a).
Plaintiffs
argue that this language means that (1) only the Secretary of
Treasury or her delegate (i.e. not the DOJ) can collect the penalty
and (2) the Secretary must “assess” the § 6676 penalty in the same
manner as taxes prior to imposing the penalty.
The Government