Taylor v. Demarco et al
[…] (internal quotation "This standard recognizes that law enforcement reasonable but mistaken judgments regarding make probable cause but does not shield officers who unreasonably conclude that probable cause exists." "Whether an arresting Skop, 485 F.3d at 1137. officer possesses probable cause or arguable probable cause naturally depends on the elements of the alleged crime and the operative fact pattern." (internal citation omitted). Id. at 1137-38 Here, DeMarco applied for an arrest warrant based on theft by deception in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16-83.10 If DeMarco had probable cause or arguable probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for this offense, he is entitled to qualified immunity. See Skop, 485 F.3d at 1138. Under O.C.G.A. § 16-8-3, "[a] person commits the offense of theft by deception when he obtains property by any deceitful means or artful practice with the intention of depriving the owner of the DeMarco argues that he also had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for exploitation of an elder person under O.C.G.A. § 30-5-8. Because the Court finds that DeMarco had arguable probable cause to seek an arrest for theft by deception, the Court need not address whether DeMarco's alternative