Barkwell v. Sprint Communications Company L.P.
[…] fee shifting statute.
Sprint relies upon Dale v. Comcast Corp.,
498 F.3d 1216, 1223-24 (11th Cir. 2007), which holds that class
action waivers in arbitration agreements may be unconscionable
under Georgia law when no remedy exists providing sufficient
certainty that attorney’s fees and costs may be recovered by a
prevailing
consumer
representation.
plaintiff’s
to
enable
the
consumer
to
obtain
The Dale court noted that in Georgia, unless a
claim
arises
under
a
statute
that
allows
a
prevailing party to recover attorney’s fees, the plaintiff may
recover
attorney’s
fees
under
O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11,
which
only
authorizes such recovery when the “defendant has acted in bad
faith,
has
been
stubbornly
litigious,
or
plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense.”
1223.
the
caused
the
Dale, 498 F.3d at
Sprint argues that the lack of more certainty regarding
recoverability
action
has
waiver
of
attorney’s
unconscionable
and
fees
the
here
makes
arbitration
the
class
agreement