Scarbrough v. Columbus Consolidated Government
[…] the
last
chance
agreement
is
[defendant] regarded him as disabled.
strong
evidence
that
To the contrary, the
evidence rebuts any such perception on [defendant‟s] part.
Far
from treating him as unable to perform his job, or severely
restricted in his job, [defendant] expressly allowed [plaintiff]
to continue.”).
Smith and Stickles continued to view Scarbrough
as able to do her job as long as she kept her attendance and
other
problems
under
Stickles Aff. ¶ 21.
control.
See
Smith
Aff.
¶¶
12,
36;
Stickles and Smith were allowed to hold
Scarbrough to the same standards as other CCG employees.
See
42 U.S.C.§ 12114(c)(4) (2008) (providing that an employer can
“hold
an
employee
. . .
who
is
an
alcoholic
to
the
same
qualification standards for employment or job performance and
behavior that such entity holds other employees, even if any
unsatisfactory performance or behavior is related to the . . .
alcoholism of such employee.”).
Moreover, even if the evidence did not refute Scarbrough‟s
contention that CCG regarded her as unable to perform her job,
the
evidence
still
does
not
establish
that
CCG
regarded
Scarbrough as substantially limited in the major life activity
of working.