Lyles v. Burt's Butcher Shoppe and Eatery Inc et al
[…] As set out above, the Court has found that Plaintiff is due an additional $4.61 for each hour of uncompensated overtime for a total due to the Plaintiff of $6,306.94. VI. Liquidated Damages Plaintiff damages in an contends amount that equal he to 17 is the entitled unpaid to liquidated overtime. “Any employer who violates the provisions of section 206 or section 207 of this title shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation . . . and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.” added). 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (emphasis Section § 260 provides that: In any action . . . to recover unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 . . ., if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1983 . . ., the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in section 216 of this title. 29 U.S.C. § 260. “[L]iquidated damages are mandatory absent a showing of good faith.” Joiner v. City of Macon, 814 F.2d 1537, 1539 (11th Cir. 1987).