Lyles v. Burt's Butcher Shoppe and Eatery Inc et al
[…] Flightsafety Servs. Corp., 20 F.3d 428, 432 (11th Cir. 1994); Lynn's Food Stores, Inc. v. United States, 679 F.2d 1350, 1352 (11th Cir. 1982). 12 II. Jurisdiction Under the Act As set out above, the Parties stipulate that Burt‟s Butcher Shoppe is subject to the FLSA. The Parties stipulate that during the time Plaintiff was actively working, he was an “employee” within the meaning of the Act and that Burt‟s Butcher Shoppe was an “employer” within the meaning of the Act. Plaintiff was not exempt from payment of an overtime premium pursuant to the FLSA.2 III. FLSA Statute of Limitations 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) of the FLSA provides that actions are to be brought within 2 years after the cause of action “accrued” except that “a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.” 29 U.S.C. § 255(a).3 In a recent case, Morgan v.