Nissan Motor Acceptance Corporation v. SOWEGA Motors Inc et al
[…] June 2009.
Mr. Doll.
Therefore, NMAC may enforce the guaranties against
The remaining question is the amount due.
NMAC’s
evidence establishes that the outstanding balance due under the
17
Doll & Doll Floorplan is $71,746.18.
Brooks Aff. ¶ 19.
Mr.
Doll pointed to no evidence to create a genuine fact dispute as
to
this
amount.
Therefore,
NMAC
is
entitled
to
recover
$71,746.18 based on the default under the Doll & Doll Floorplan.
In addition, NMAC is entitled to attorney’s fees based on
the attorney’s fees provision in the
Doll & Doll
Floorplan.
Under O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11, “obligations to pay attorney’s fees
upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness shall be valid
and enforceable.”7
Pac. Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Wise, 878 F.2d
1398, 1399 (11th Cir. 1989) (per curiam).
Where, as here, the
note or other evidence of indebtedness provides for a payment of
attorney’s
fees
without
specifying
a
percent,
the
statute