Nissan Motor Acceptance Corporation v. SOWEGA Motors Inc et al
[…] or oral.”
Id. ¶ 6.2, ECF No. 54-1 at 30.
The RWD Note further
provided: “This Note and the other Loan Documents may be amended
only by a writing signed by Lender and each other party against
whom enforcement of such amendment may be sought.”
Id.
Mr.
Doll did not point to any provision in the RWD Note under which
NMAC promised to lend RWD Real Estate more than $9 million.
Based
on
the
merger
clause,
Mr.
Doll
cannot
state
a
claim
against NMAC for failing to honor an alleged promise that was
not
memorialized
in
the
written
agreement.
See,
e.g.,
O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(1) (“Parol evidence is inadmissible to add to,
take
from,
or
vary
a
written
contract.”);
23
O.C.G.A. §
24-6-1
(“Parol contemporaneous evidence is generally inadmissible to
contradict or vary the terms of a valid written instrument.”).
Perhaps to avoid the merger clause, Mr. Doll presented a
different theory of his breach of contract claim in his response