Nissan Motor Acceptance Corporation v. SOWEGA Motors Inc et al
[…] Under the Uniform Fraudulent
Transfers Act, a transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
creditor if the debtor made the transfer:
Without receiving
exchange for the
debtor:
a reasonably equivalent value in
transfer or obligation, and the
(A) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business
or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the
debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the
business or transaction; or
(B) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably
should have believed that he or she would incur, debts
beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.
O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a)(2).
A transfer made by a debtor is also
fraudulent as to a creditor “if the debtor made the transfer or
incurred
the
obligation
without
receiving
a
reasonably
equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and
the
debtor
was
insolvent
at
that
21
time
or
the
debtor
became
insolvent
as
a
result
of
the
transfer
or
obligation.”
O.C.G.A. § 18-2-75(a).
NMAC contends that the undisputed evidence shows that, as
of April 30, 2009, Mr. Doll was engaged in businesses for which
his
remaining
assets
were
unreasonably
small
in