Nissan Motor Acceptance Corporation v. SOWEGA Motors Inc et al
[…] the
RWD
Note.
defaulted
on
It
the
is
RWD
also
Note
undisputed
in
April
that
2009
acknowledged the default in June 2009.
RWD
and
Real
that
Estate
Mr.
Doll
Therefore, NMAC may
enforce the guaranties against Mr. Doll.
The remaining question
is
evidence
establishes
the
Note
the
amount
outstanding
due.
balance
Brooks Aff. ¶ 24.
NMAC’s
due
under
RWD
is
that
the
$591,546.59.
Mr. Doll pointed to no evidence to create a
genuine fact dispute as to this amount.
8
Therefore, NMAC is
The Court notes that, perhaps in response to cases like Wise, where
O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11 allowed “unconscionably high fees,” Wise, 878 F.2d
at 1399, the Georgia legislature recently enacted a provision under
which a debtor may challenge the amount of statutory attorney’s fees.
If application of O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(2) “will result in an award of
attorney’s fees in an amount greater than $20,000.00, the party
required to pay such fees may, prior to the entry of judgment,
petition the court seeking a determination as to the reasonableness of
such attorney’s fees.” O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(b)(1).
20
entitled to recover $864,569.32 based on the default under the
RWD Note.
In addition, NMAC is entitled to attorney’s fees based on
the attorney’s fees provision in the RWD Note.
formula
in
O.C.G.A. §
13-1-11(a)(2),
the
enforcement of the RWD Note is $86,481.93.