Colony Bank v. Hanover Insurance Company
[…] of
noncancellation of the policy.”
In certain contexts,
cancellation
“results
in
Bank of Toccoa v. Cotton States
Mut. Ins. Co., 211 Ga. App. 389, 391, 439 S.E.2d 60, 62 (1993)
(construing
notice
requirement
of
O.C.G.A. §
33-24-44(b)
and
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-45(d) when bank sought to recover for the loss
of a car that was collateral for a loan); accord O.C.G.A. § 3324-45(d) (stating that, for automobile insurance policies, “[n]o
1
An automobile or residential real property insurance policy must be
canceled in accordance with O.C.G.A. § 33-24-44; failure to cancel
such a policy in accordance with O.C.G.A. § 33-24-44 renders the
attempted cancellation ineffective.
O.C.G.A. §§ 33-24-45(d); 33-2446(c).
For other types of insurance, notice must comply with
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-44 if the cancellation is “for failure of the named
insured to discharge when due any obligations in connection with the
payment of premiums” or “for any reason” if the policy “has been in
effect for less than 60 days.” O.C.G.A. § 33-24-47(a). Cancellations
that do not fall under O.C.G.A. § 33-24-47(a) are governed by
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-47(b) and (c).
9
notice of cancellation of a policy to which this Code section
applies
shall
be