Colony Bank v. Hanover Insurance Company
[…] 99. The Cresent Hills court did not explain why it applied O.C.G.A. §
33-24-44 rather than O.C.G.A. § 33-24-47(b).
Even if the court’s
holding had addressed this issue, Cresent Hills and O.C.G.A. § 33-2444 address the notice required for a cancellation of an insurance
policy, not the notice required for a nonrenewal.
12
extended under its terms for an additional six months[.]”
Id.
at 392, 439 S.E.2d at 64.
In reaching its holding in
Court
of
45(e)(1),
Appeals
which
specifically
applies
insurance policies.
only
Bank of Toccoa, the Georgia
relied
to
on
O.C.G.A. §
automobile
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-45(a).4
and
33-24-
motorcycle
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-
45(e)(1) provides that “[n]o insurer shall refuse to renew a
policy
to
which
this
Code
section
applies
unless
a
written
notice of nonrenewal is mailed or delivered in person to the
named insured.”
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-45(e)(1).
Under the statute,
notice of nonrenewal must be mailed to the insured and “the
lienholder.”
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-45(e)(1).
The court in Bank of
Toccoa found that the effect of a failure to provide written
notice of nonrenewal to the lienholder as required by O.C.G.A. §