Eastern Property Development LLC et al v. Gill
[…] proposed
counter-defendant other than Hartshorn, Smith and Van Gasken are
trustees of the relevant trusts.
of
trust
action
may
only
be
Countercl. 10 ¶ 23.
brought
against
A breach
trustees.
O.C.G.A. § 53-12-300 (“A violation by the trustee of any duty
that
the
trust.”);
trustee
owes
O.C.G.A. §
the
beneficiary
53-12-302(a)
(“A
shall
trustee
be
a
who
breach
of
commits
a
breach of trust shall be personally chargeable with any damages
22
resulting from such breach of trust[.]”).
accounting.
brought
Countercl. 10 ¶ 25.
only
against
Count 3 seeks an
Such a claim is also properly
trustees:
under
O.C.G.A. §
53-12-231,
a
beneficiary “may petition the court to require the trustee or
the trustee’s personal representative to appear before the court
for a final accounting.”
O.C.G.A. § 53-12-231(a).
There is no
specific allegation that any of the other counter-defendants is
a trustee of the relevant trusts or a personal representative of
any
trustee.
provisions.
Counts
4
and
5
seek
modification
of
trust
Countercl. 11-12 ¶¶ 27-30 Though a trustee may file