COX v. COMMUNITY LOANS OF AMERICA INC et al
[…] Id. § 987(f)(3). is void from the The Supreme Court found a private right of action based on similar language in § 215 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940. Transamerica Mortg. Advisors, Inc. v. Lewis, 444 U.S. 11, 18 (1979) (“By declaring certain contracts void, § 215 by its terms necessarily contemplates that the issue of voidness under its criteria may be litigated somewhere.”). Second, the pre-2013 MLA provides that arbitration clauses in contracts covered by the MLA are not enforceable against covered borrowers. 10 U.S.C. § 987(f)(4). Such a provision would not be necessary if there were no private right of action under the MLA. Third, the pre-2013 MLA makes clear that the remedies and rights provided under the MLA “are in addition to and do not preclude any remedy otherwise available under law to the person claiming relief under this section, damages.” including any award Id. § 987(f)(2). for consequential and punitive Thus, Congress obviously intended 10 that a covered borrower could seek relief through litigation under the MLA. It is also significant that unlike the statutes in Sandoval and Love, the pre-2013 MLA does not establish