COX v. COMMUNITY LOANS OF AMERICA INC et al
[…] The MLA also makes it unlawful for a “creditor to extend consumer credit to a covered member . . . with respect to which” the creditor uses “the title of a vehicle as security for the obligation.” Id. § 987(e)(5). The MLA pre-2013 section. contains a “Penalties and Remedies” That section, which is still part of the current MLA, provides four knowingly penalties violate Id. § 987(f)(1). the and remedies. MLA are First, guilty of creditors a who misdemeanor. Second, “[t]he remedies and rights provided under this section are in addition to and do not preclude any remedy otherwise available under law to the person claiming relief under this section, including any award for consequential and punitive damages.” Id. § 987(f)(2). Third, “[a]ny credit agreement, promissory note, or other contract prohibited under [the MLA] is void from the inception of such contract.” Id. § 987(f)(3). And fourth, “no agreement to arbitrate any dispute the involving extension 9 of consumer credit shall be enforceable against any covered member or dependent of such a member, or any person who was a covered member or dependent of that member when the agreement was made.” Id. § 987(f)(4). Although the pre-2013 MLA did not include an express civil remedy, the Court finds that private right of action.