COX v. COMMUNITY LOANS OF AMERICA INC et al
[…] “Closed-end credit” is defined as “credit other than ‘open- end credit’ as that term is defined in Regulation Z (Truth in Lending), 12 CFR part 226.” Id. § 232.3(a). This definition of “closed-end credit” is identical to the definition of “closedend credit” in Regulation Z, which defines “closed-end credit” as “consumer credit other than ‘open-end credit’ as defined in this section.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(10) (2011). “Open-end credit” is defined in Regulation Z as “consumer credit extended by a creditor under a plan in which: (i) The creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions; (ii) The creditor may impose a finance charge from time to time on an outstanding unpaid 15 balance; and (iii) The amount of credit that may be extended to the consumer during the term of the plan (up to any limit set by the creditor) is generally made available to the extent that any outstanding balance is repaid.” The Federal Reserve Id. Board § 226.2(a)(20). promulgated Official Staff Interpretations to Regulation Z and included “pawn transactions” as a type of closed-end credit transaction. supp.