COX v. COMMUNITY LOANS OF AMERICA INC et al
[…] a covered member of the armed forces” “may not impose an annual
percentage rate of interest greater than 36 percent with respect
to
the
consumer
credit
extended.”
10
U.S.C.
§
987(a)-(b)
(2006). The MLA also makes it unlawful for a “creditor to extend
consumer credit to a covered member . . . with respect to which”
the creditor uses “the title of a vehicle as security for the
obligation.”
Id. § 987(e)(5).
The
MLA
pre-2013
section.
contains
a
“Penalties
and
Remedies”
That section, which is still part of the current MLA,
provides
four
knowingly
penalties
violate
Id. § 987(f)(1).
the
and
remedies.
MLA
are
First,
guilty
of
creditors
a
who
misdemeanor.
Second, “[t]he remedies and rights provided
under this section are in addition to and do not preclude any
remedy
otherwise
available
under
law
to
the
person
claiming
relief under this section, including any award for consequential
and punitive damages.”
Id. § 987(f)(2).
Third, “[a]ny credit
agreement, promissory note, or other contract prohibited under
[the
MLA]
is
void
from
the
inception
of
such
contract.”
Id. § 987(f)(3).
And fourth, “no agreement to arbitrate any
dispute
the
involving
extension
9
of
consumer
credit
shall
be
enforceable against any covered member or dependent of such a
member, or any person who was a covered member or dependent of
that member when the agreement was made.”
Id. § 987(f)(4).
Although the pre-2013 MLA did not include an express civil
remedy,
the
Court
finds
that
private right of action.
Congress
intended
to
create
a
First, as noted above, the pre-2013
MLA provides that “[a]ny credit agreement, promissory note, or
other
contract
prohibited
under
[the
MLA]
inception of such contract.” Id. § 987(f)(3).
is
void
from
the
The Supreme Court
found a private right of action based on similar language in §
215 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940.
Transamerica Mortg.
Advisors, Inc. v. Lewis, 444 U.S. 11, 18 (1979) (“By declaring
certain
contracts
void,
§ 215
by
its
terms
necessarily
contemplates that the issue of voidness under its criteria may
be litigated somewhere.”).
Second, the pre-2013 MLA provides
that arbitration clauses in contracts covered by the MLA are not
enforceable against covered borrowers.
10 U.S.C. § 987(f)(4).
Such a provision would not be necessary if there were no private
right of action under the MLA.
Third, the pre-2013 MLA makes
clear that the remedies and rights provided under the MLA “are
in
addition
to
and
do
not
preclude
any
remedy
otherwise
available under law to the person claiming relief under this
section,
damages.”
including
any
award
Id. § 987(f)(2).
for
consequential
and
punitive
Thus, Congress obviously intended
10
that a covered borrower could seek relief through litigation
under the MLA.
It is also significant that unlike the statutes