COX v. COMMUNITY LOANS OF AMERICA INC et al
[…] Id. at 7, 51. The report also notes a steady and significant increase in the rate of revoked or denied security clearances for military personnel due to financial problems; “At a time when we are at war, this is an unacceptable loss of valuable talent and resources.” Id. at 87. Limitations on Terms of Consumer Credit Extended to Servicemembers and Dependents, Pub. L. 109-364, 120 Stat. 2083, 2266, codified at 10 U.S.C. § 987. 10 In response to the DoD Report, Congress enacted the MLA. The MLA provides that a “creditor who extends consumer credit” to a “covered member of the armed services” “may not impose an annual percentage rate of interest greater than 36 percent” with respect to the credit extended. 10 U.S.C. § 987(a), (b). The MLA also makes it unlawful for a “creditor to extend consumer credit to a covered member . . . with respect to which” the creditor uses obligation.” The “the title of a vehicle as security for the disclosures in 10 U.S.C. § 987(e)(5). MLA requires certain mandatory connection with the “extension of consumer credit.” 987(c). The federal laws. MLA expressly preempts 10 U.S.C. § 987(d). 10 U.S.C. § inconsistent state or As noted above, Defendants concede that if the MLA applies to the transactions at issue in this case, then the arbitration agreements are unenforceable. clauses in the relevant See 10 U.S.C. § 987(e)(3) (“It shall be unlawful for any creditor to extend consumer credit to a covered member or a dependent of such a member with respect to which . . . the creditor requires the borrower to submit to arbitration[.]”). If a “creditor” knowingly violates the MLA, that is a misdemeanor. 10 U.S.C. § 987(f)(1). Also, “[a]ny credit agreement, promissory note, or other contract prohibited under [the MLA] is void from the inception of such contract.” 10 U.S.C. § 987(f)(3). 11 The MLA does not define “creditor” or “consumer credit.”