COX v. COMMUNITY LOANS OF AMERICA INC et al
[…] “Closed-end credit” is defined as “credit other than ‘open-end credit’ as Lending), that 12 term CFR is part defined 226.” in 32 Regulation C.F.R. § Z (Truth 232.3(a). in This definition of “closed-end credit” is therefore identical to the definition of “closed-end credit” in Regulation Z, which defines “closed-end credit” as “consumer credit credit’ as defined in this section.” other than ‘open-end 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(10). “Open-end credit” is defined in Regulation Z as “consumer credit extended by a creditor under a plan in which: (i) The creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions; (ii) The creditor may impose a finance charge from time to time on an outstanding unpaid balance; and (iii) The amount of credit that may be extended to the consumer during the term of the plan (up to any limit set by the creditor) is generally made available to the extent that any outstanding 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(20). balance is repaid.” The Federal Reserve Board promulgated 13 Official Staff Interpretations to Regulation Z and included “pawn transactions” as a type of closed-end credit transaction. 12 C.F.R. pt. 226, (interpretation Supp. regarding I, 12 Subpt.