Freeland v. Mentor Worldwide LLC
[…] to a three-year statute of limitations, S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3530, while her warranty claims are subject to a six-year statute
5
of limitations, S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-725.
The only dispute
between the parties relates to when Freeland’s claims arose.
Under
South
Carolina’s
discovery
rule,
“the
statute
of
limitations begins to run from the date the claimant knew or
should have known that, by the exercise of reasonable diligence,
a cause of action exists.”
Holmes v. Nat’l Serv. Indus., Inc.,
717 S.E.2d 751, 753 (S.C. 2011); accord S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2725(2) (“A cause of action accrues for breach of warranty when
the breach is or should have been discovered.”).
“The date on
which discovery of the cause of action should have been made is
an objective, rather than subjective, question.”
Bayle v. S.C.
Dep’t of Transp., 542 S.E.2d 736, 740 (S.C. Ct. App. 2001).
“In
other words, whether the particular plaintiff actually knew he