Riley et al v. Mentor Worldwide LLC
[…] of
limitations
under
the
B&B Paint Corp. v. Shrock
Mfg., Inc., 568 N.E.2d 1017, 1019 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991).
Here,
Mrs. Riley asserts that ObTape was unsafe for its intended use
and was not of merchantable quality.
Compl. ¶¶ 65, 68-72.
For
purposes of the pending motion, the Court treats these claims as
contract-based claims under Indiana law.
Under Indiana law, a breach of warranty claim “accrues when
the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of
knowledge
of
[hereinafter
the
§
breach.”
725(2)].
“A
tender of delivery is made.”
Ind.
breach
Id.
Code
of
§ 26-1-2-725(2)
warranty
occurs
when
There is an exception to this
general rule: “where a warranty explicitly extends to future
performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await
the time of such performance, the cause of action accrues when
the breach is or should have been discovered.”
Id.
On its
face, the discovery rule applies only to express warranties that
explicitly extend to future performance.
A.H.
Robins
Co.,
570
F.
Supp.
1146,
Id.; accord Tolen v.
1154
(N.D.
Ind.
1983).
Here, Mrs. Riley did not point the Court to evidence of an