SILVER et al v. BAD BOY ENTERPRISES LLC et al
[…] As part of BBE’s initial disclosures, BBE was required to provide Plaintiffs “any insurance agreement under which an insurance business may be liable to satisfy all or part of a possible judgment in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to 26(a)(1)(A)(iv). applicable satisfy the judgment.” Fed. R. Civ. It is undisputed that BBE produced a copy of the policy, including the declarations page showing policy limits as of the date that the policy was issued. Court finds that P. BBE has satisfied the requirement of the The Rule 26(a)(1)(A)(iv). Plaintiffs also contend that O.C.G.A. § 33-3-28 requires BBE to disclose the remaining amount of coverage under the applicable 2 policy.2 Under O.C.G.A. § 33-3-28, the insured must, in response to a written request by a claimant, provide “the name of the insurer, the name of each insured, and the limits of coverage.” O.C.G.A. § 33-3-28(a)(1). The “insurer may provide a copy of the declaration page of each such policy in lieu of providing such information.” Id.