BATES v. J P MORGAN CHASE BANK N A
[…] Also, Chase had initiated foreclosure proceedings by the time it rejected Bates’s September 2011 payment, so even if Bates could base a claim on the HUD regulation, it would fail. See 24 C.F.R. § 203.556(d)(4) (permitting return of partial payment if foreclosure has been commenced). 12 203.604(b). The Note states that it “does not authorize acceleration when not permitted by HUD regulations.” 6(B). Note ¶ “HUD requires this language to be incorporated into deeds of trust which secure its federally insured loans.” Mathews v. PHH Mortg. Corp., 724 S.E.2d 196, 202 (Va. 2012) (citing 24 C.F.R § 203.17(a)). And, under 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b), a lender “must have a face-to-face interview with the [borrower] or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting.” factual dispute exists as to whether Chase efforts to arrange a face-to-face interview. Id.