New Millenium Building Systems LLC v. PAUL S AKINS COMPANY INC et al
[…] not provide the exclusive remedy.
For the reasons stated below,
the Court concludes that O.C.G.A. § 10-7-30 cannot provide a
remedy when the sole basis for the claim against a party arises
under the Miller Act.1
The Supreme Court has held that Miller Act remedies are a
matter of federal law and that courts should apply federal law
to decide claims for attorneys’ fees.
rel.
Indus.
Lumber
Co.
417
U.S.
F.D. Rich Co. v. U.S. ex
116,
127-28
(1974).
The
Supreme Court in Rich concluded that the Ninth Circuit erred in
construing the Miller Act to allow an award of attorneys’ fees
1
O.C.G.A. § 10-7-30 provides as follows: “In the event of the refusal
of a corporate surety to . . . make payment to an obligee . . . and
upon a finding that such refusal was in bad faith, the surety shall be
liable to pay such obligee . . . all reasonable attorney’s fees for
the prosecution of the case against the surety.” The language of the
statute does not purport to restrict its application to state law
claims.
4
based on a California statute providing for attorneys’ fees in
state
actions
construction
on
bonds
projects.
involving
Id.
at
state
126-27.
and
The
municipal
Supreme
Court